AGENDA

 

*Details subject to Change*

Updated april 6, 2018

 

 

PRINT PROGRAM

File will open as a printable PDF.

 

 

MONDAY, APRIL 9

 

7 a.m.     Registration

 

  • Coffee and pastries served

 

8:15 a.m.   Welcome and Opening Remarks

 

  • Summit Kick-off by Roger Cohen, Senior Advisor, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • Welcoming Remarks by County Executive of Allegheny County Rich Fitzgerald
  • Introduction by Kevin Conahan, President, Intelligent Transportation Society of Pennsylvania
  • PennDOT update by Mark Kopko, Manager, Traveler Information & Advance Vehicle Technology Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • National policy outlook by Cathie Curtis, Director of Vehicle Programs, American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators

 

9:15 a.m.   Featured Speaker Phil koopman

 

"Three Key Questions for Self-Driving Cars on Public Roads"

 

  • Introduction by Chris Prisk, President, Mid-Atlantic Section of the Institute of Transportation Engineers
  • Phil Koopman, Associate Professor, Carnegie Mellon University

 

9:45 a.m.   Plenary Session

 

"Ensuring Automated Vehicle Safety" — How are automated vehicles made safe?

 

  • Mike Wagner, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Edge Case Research
  • Lieutenant Brian Ianuzzi, Pennsylvania State Police
  • Ann Shikany, Independent Consultant and Manager Autonomous Vehicle Coalition for National Safety Council
  • Moderator: Jackie Erickson, Principal, The Jackie Group

 

11 a.m.    Break

 

  • Coffee served

 

11:15 a.m.  BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

1a. "Use Cases for Automated Vehicles" — Who are the groups that can best be served by automated vehicle technology?

 

  • Ngani Ndimbie, Transportation Strategist, Traffic 21 at Carnegie Mellon University
  • Fred Bergstresser, Government Account Manager, Royal Truck & Equipment
  • David DiNotaris, Director, Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry, Office of Vocational Rehabilitation, Bureau of Blindness and Visual Services
  • John Whitt, Supervisory General Engineer, Aberdeen Test Center/Department of Defense
  • Moderator: Orla Pease, Associate Vice President, Transportation Northeast Region, AECOM

 

1b. "Business Models and Financing Strategies" — How will we pay for AV infrastructure and operations?

 

  • Richard Voith, President and Principal, Econsult Solutions
  • Robert Mudge, Principal, The Brattle Group
  • Barry Einsig, Global Automotive and Transportation Executive, Cisco Systems
  • Moderator: Stacia Ritter, Director of Policy and External Affairs, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission

 

1c. "Planning for Automated Vehicle Infrastructure" — What can local and regional planners do to get ready?

 

  • Sam Van Hecke, Senior Associate, Cambridge Systematics
  • Karina Ricks, Director of Mobility and Infrastructure, Pittsburgh Department of Mobility and Infrastructure
  • Sanah Baig, Program Director - Economic Development, Resilience and Transportation, National Association of Counties
  • Matt Smith, National Connected and Automated Vehicle Program Manager, Michael Baker International
  • Moderator: Cheryl Moon-Sirianni, District Executive, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, District 11

 

12:30 p.m.  Lunch and Featured Speaker Yvonne Lopez-Diaz

 

"Developing and Motivating our Workforce of the Future"

 

  • Welcome to Pittsburgh by Mayor Bill Peduto
  • Yvonne Lopez-Diaz, Vice President, HR Director, HNTB

 

1:30 p.m.   Break

 

1:45 p.m.   Breakout Sessions

 

2a. "Automated Vehicles and the New Age of Public Transit" — Imagining the future of multimodal transportation; what will change when transit is automated?

 

  • Steve Buckley, Northeast Regional Manager, Planning, Environment and Traffic, WSP USA
  • Art Guzzetti, Vice President – Policy, American Public Transit Association
  • Sheila Gombita, Executive Director, Freedom Transit (Washington County Transit Authority)
  • Katharine Kelleman, Chief Executive Officer, Allegheny Port Authority
  • Moderator: Courtney Ehrlichman, Principal, The Ehrlichman Group

 

2b. "Goods Movement, Logistics, and Automated Freight" — What are the new frontiers of automated distribution, e-commerce, warehousing, and freight?

 

  • Ted Dengel, Managing Director, Operations Technology, FedEx Ground
  • Andy Alden, Executive Director, Interstate 81 Corridor Coalition
  • Steve Boyd, VP External Affairs, Peloton Technology
  • Kevin Peterson, Co-Founder, Marble
  • Moderator: Becky Bradley, Executive Director, Lehigh Valley Planning Commission

 

2c. "Careers and Opportunities in Automated Vehicles" — How can Pennsylvania prepare its students for a future career in autonomous vehicles?

 

  • Robert Koch, Department Chair, Occupational Trade Programs, Community College of Allegheny County
  • Abigail Loughrey, Autonomous Vehicle Operations Manager, Aurora Innovation
  • John Devlin, President, Pennsylvania Automotive Association
  • Joe Kane, Senior Research Associate and Associate Fellow, Brookings Institution
  • Moderator: Eileen Cipriani, Deputy Secretary for Workforce Development, Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry

 

3 p.m.     Break

 

  • Light Refreshments

 

3:15 p.m.  Plenary Session: Economic & Social Roundtable

 

A discussion of the broad economic impacts of HAVs, including changing business models, employment, land-use, and public finance.

 

  • Dennis Davin, Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Community & Economic Development
  • Susie Snelick, Executive Director, Workforce Solutions for North Central Pennsylvania
  • Sue Mukherjee, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Educational Intelligence, Pennsylvania's State System of Higher Education
  • Brad Markell, Executive Director, Industrial Union Council at AFL-CIO
  • Shoshana Lew, Chief Operating Officer, Rhode Island Department of Transportation
  • David Ruppersberger, President, Pittsburgh Regional Alliance
  • Moderator: Carol Kilko, Deputy Secretary for Business Finance, Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development

 

4:45 p.m.   ADJOURNMENT

 

 

Tuesday, APRIL 10

 

8 a.m.     Breakfast AND Featured Speaker Bryant Walker-Smith

 

  • Introduction by Alicia Nolan, Pennsylvania Division Administrator, Federal Highway Administration
  • Bryant Walker Smith, Assistant Professor, University of South Carolina School of Law

 

8:45 a.m.   Plenary Session: The Legal Landscape 2050

 

A discussion of the legal landscape for AVs and the vehicle code of the future which would be needed to support them.

 

  • Emily Frascaroli, Counsel, Ford Motor Company
  • Bryant Walker Smith, Assistant Professor, University of South Carolina School of Law
  • Bryson Datt, Member, Burns White
  • Jason Sharp, Chief Counsel, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation

 

9:45 a.m.   Break

 

10 a.m.    Fireside Chat with Special Guest Chris Urmson

 

Examining leadership and its role in innovation

 

  • Secretary Leslie S. Richards, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • Chris Urmson, Chief Executive Officer, Aurora Innovation

 

10:45 a.m.  Facilitated Session

 

Feedback on issues discussed and the content of the conference: What did you think before? What do you think now?

 

  • Facilitator: Sheri Collins, Deputy Secretary, Office of Technology and Innovation, Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development

 

Noon      ADJOURNMENT

 

 

speaker bios

 

 

Andy Alden

I-81 Corridor Coalition

Andy Alden serves as the Executive Director of the Interstate 81 Corridor Coalition and leads the Eco-Transportation and Alternative Systems Research Group at the Virginia Tech Transportation Institute. He is a registered professional engineer who has worked in the environmental and information technology fields, as well as the development and deployment of vehicle data acquisition systems. His current focus is advancing safe and sustainable transportation through the application of emerging and alternative technologies. Recent research has focused on automated “last mile” shuttles, road weather safety, bus transit efficiency, animal-vehicle conflict, applied road salt impacts, and the use of unmanned aerial systems in support of surface transportation.

 

 

Sanah Baig

National Association of Counties

 

 

Fred Bergstresser

Royal Trucking

 

 

Steve Boyd

Peloton

 

 

Becky Bradley

Lehigh Valley Planning Commission

 

 

Steve Buckley

WSP

 

 

Eileen Cipriani

Pa Department of Labor and Industry

BRYSON datt

Burns White

 

secretary Dennis Davin

Pa Department of Community & Economic Development

 

 

Ted Dengel

FedEx Ground

 

 

John Devlin

Pennsylvania Automotive Association

 

 

David DiNotaris

Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry

 

 

Courtney Ehrlichman

The Ehrlichman Group

barry einsig

cisco systems

jackie erickson

The Jackie Group

rich fitzgerald

County Executive of Allegheny County

emily frascaroli

Ford Motor Company

sheila gombita

Freedom Transit

art guzzetti

American Public Transit Association

lt. brian ianuzzi

Pennsylvania State Police

joe kane

Brookings Institute

katharine kelleman

Allegheny Port Authority

carol kilko

Pa Department of Community and Economic Development

bob koch

Community College of Allegheny County

phil koopman

carnegie mellon university

shoshana lew

Rhode Island Department of Transportation

yvonne lopez-diaz

HNTB Corp.

abby loughrey

Aurora Innovation

brad markell

AFL-CIO Industrial Union Council

cheryl moon-sirianni

Pa Department of transportation, District 11

robert mudge

the brattle group

sue mukherjee

Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education

ngani ndimbie

Carnegie Mellon University

ALICIA NOLAN

FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION

orla pease

AECOM

mayor bill peduto

city of pittsburgh

kevin peterson

Marble

secretary leslie s. richards

Pa Department of transportation

karina ricks

City of Pittsburgh

stacia (Stacey) ritter

Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission

david ruppersberger

Allegheny Conference

jason sharp

Pa department of transportation

ann shikany

Autonomous Vehicle Coalition for National Safety Council

matt smith

Michael Baker International

susie snelick

Workforce Solutions for North Central Pennsylvania

Chris urmson

aurora innovation

sam van hecke

Cambridge Systematics

richard voith

econsult solutions

mike wagner

Edge Case Research

bryant walker-smith

university of south carolina

john whitt

U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center

FOLLOW THE CONVERSATION • #PAAV

penndot logo dced logo its pennsylvania logo masite logo

Copyright © 2018 | Contact Us

 

PAavsummit

 

 

 

AGENDA

 

*Details subject to Change*

Updated april 2, 2018

 

 

PRINT AGENDA

File will open as a printable PDF.

 

 

MONDAY, APRIL 9

 

7 a.m.     Registration

 

  • Coffee and pastries served

 

8:15 a.m.   Welcome and Opening Remarks

 

  • Summit Kick-off by Roger Cohen, Senior Advisor, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • Welcoming Remarks by County Executive of Allegheny County Rich Fitzgerald
  • Introduction by Kevin Conahan, President, Intelligent Transportation Society of Pennsylvania
  • PennDOT update by Mark Kopko, Manager, Traveler Information & Advance Vehicle Technology Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • National policy outlook by Cathie Curtis, Director of Vehicle Programs, American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators

 

9:15 a.m.   Featured Speaker Phil koopman

 

"Three Key Questions for Self-Driving Cars on Public Roads"

 

  • Introduction by Chris Prisk, President, Mid-Atlantic Section of the Institute of Transportation Engineers
  • Phil Koopman, Associate Professor, Carnegie Mellon University

 

9:45 a.m.   Plenary Session

 

"Ensuring Automated Vehicle Safety" — How are automated vehicles made safe?

 

  • Mike Wagner, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Edge Case Research
  • Mike Batchik, Fleet & Commercial Product Manager, General Motors
  • Captain Beth Readler, Pennsylvania State Police
  • Ann Shikany, Independent Consultant and Manager Autonomous Vehicle Coalition for National Safety Council
  • Moderator: Jackie Erickson, Principal, The Jackie Group

 

11 a.m.    Break

 

  • Coffee served

 

11:15 a.m.  BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

1a. "Use Cases for Automated Vehicles" — Who are the groups that can best be served by automated vehicle technology?

 

  • Ngani Ndimbie, Transportation Strategist, Traffic 21 at Carnegie Mellon University
  • Fred Bergstresser, Government Account Manager, Royal Truck & Equipment
  • David DiNotaris, Director, Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry, Office of Vocational Rehabilitation, Bureau of Blindness and Visual Services
  • John Whitt, Supervisory General Engineer, Aberdeen Test Center/Department of Defense
  • Moderator: Orla Pease, Associate Vice President, Transportation Northeast Region, AECOM

 

1b. "Business Models and Financing Strategies" — How will we pay for AV infrastructure and operations?

 

  • Justin Erlich, Head of Policy, Autonomous Vehicles & Urban Aviation, Uber
  • Richard Voith, President and Principal, Econsult Solutions
  • Robert Mudge, Principal, The Brattle Group
  • Barry Einsig, Global Automotive and Transportation Executive, Cisco Systems
  • Moderator: Stacia Ritter, Director of Policy and External Affairs, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission

 

1c. "Planning for Automated Vehicle Infrastructure" — What can local and regional planners do to get ready?

 

  • Sam Van Hecke, Senior Associate, Cambridge Systematics
  • Karina Ricks, Director of Mobility and Infrastructure, Pittsburgh Department of Mobility and Infrastructure
  • Sanah Baig, Program Director - Economic Development, Resilience and Transportation, National Association of Counties
  • Matt Smith, National Connected and Automated Vehicle Program Manager, Michael Baker International
  • Moderator: Cheryl Moon-Sirianni, District Executive, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, District 11

 

12:30 p.m.  Lunch and Featured Speaker Yvonne

Lopez-Diaz

 

"Developing and Motivating our Workforce of the Future"

 

  • Welcome to Pittsburgh by Mayor Bill Peduto
  • Yvonne Lopez-Diaz, Vice President, HR Director, HNTB

 

1:30 p.m.   Break

 

1:45 p.m.   Breakout Sessions

 

2a. "Automated Vehicles and the New Age of Public Transit" — Imagining the future of multimodal transportation; what will change when transit is automated?

 

  • Steve Buckley, Northeast Regional Manager, Planning, Environment and Traffic, WSP USA
  • Art Guzzetti, Vice President – Policy, American Public Transit Association
  • Sheila Gombita, Executive Director, Freedom Transit (Washington County Transit Authority)
  • Katharine Kelleman, Chief Executive Officer, Allegheny Port Authority
  • Moderator: Courtney Ehrlichman, Principal, The Ehrlichman Group

 

2b. "Goods Movement, Logistics, and Automated Freight" — What are the new frontiers of automated distribution, e-commerce, warehousing, and freight?

 

  • Ted Dengel, Managing Director, Operations Technology, FedEx Ground
  • Andy Alden, Executive Director, Interstate 81 Corridor Coalition
  • Steve Boyd, VP External Affairs, Peloton Technology
  • Kevin Peterson, Co-Founder, Marble
  • Moderator: Becky Bradley, Executive Director, Lehigh Valley Planning Commission

 

2c. "Careers and Opportunities in Automated Vehicles" — How can Pennsylvania prepare its students for a future career in autonomous vehicles?

 

  • Robert Koch, Department Chair, Occupational Trade Programs, Community College of Allegheny County
  • Abigail Loughrey, Autonomous Vehicle Operations Manager, Aurora Innovation
  • John Devlin, President, Pennsylvania Automotive Association
  • Joe Kane, Senior Research Associate and Associate Fellow, Brookings Institution
  • Moderator: Eileen Cipriani, Deputy Secretary for Workforce Development, Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry

 

3 p.m.     Break

 

  • Light Refreshments

 

3:15 p.m.  Plenary Session: Economic & Social

Roundtable

 

A discussion of the broad economic impacts of HAVs, including changing business models, employment, land-use, and public finance.

 

  • Dennis Davin, Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Community & Economic Development
  • Susie Snelick, Executive Director, Workforce Solutions for North Central Pennsylvania
  • Sue Mukherjee, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Educational Intelligence, Pennsylvania's State System of Higher Education
  • Brad Markell, Executive Director, Industrial Union Council at AFL-CIO
  • Shoshana Lew, Chief Operating Officer, Rhode Island Department of Transportation
  • David Ruppersberger, President, Pittsburgh Regional Alliance
  • Moderator: Carol Kilko, Deputy Secretary for Business Finance, Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development

 

4:45 p.m.   ADJOURNMENT

 

 

Tuesday, APRIL 10

 

8 a.m.     Breakfast AND Featured Speaker Bryant

Walker-Smith

 

  • Introduction by Alicia Nolan, Pennsylvania Division Administrator, Federal Highway Administration
  • Bryant Walker Smith, Assistant Professor, University of South Carolina School of Law

 

8:45 a.m.   Plenary Session: The Legal Landscape

2050

 

A discussion of the legal landscape for AVs and the vehicle code of the future which would be needed to support them.

 

  • Emily Frascaroli, Counsel, Ford Motor Company
  • Bryant Walker Smith, Assistant Professor, University of South Carolina School of Law
  • Bryson Datt, Member, Burns White
  • Jason Sharp, Chief Counsel, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation

 

9:45 a.m.   Break

 

10 a.m.    Fireside Chat with Special Guest Chris

Urmson

 

Examining leadership and its role in innovation

 

  • Secretary Leslie S. Richards, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • Chris Urmson, Chief Executive Officer, Aurora Innovation

 

10:45 a.m.  Facilitated Session

 

Feedback on issues discussed and the content of the conference: What did you think before? What do you think now?

 

  • Facilitator: Sheri Collins, Deputy Secretary, Office of Technology and Innovation, Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development

 

Noon      ADJOURNMENT

 

 

speaker bios

 

 

Andy Alden

I-81 Corridor Coalition

Andy Alden serves as the Executive Director of the Interstate 81 Corridor Coalition and leads the Eco-Transportation and Alternative Systems Research Group at the Virginia Tech Transportation Institute. He is a registered professional engineer who has worked in the environmental and information technology fields, as well as the development and deployment of vehicle data acquisition systems. His current focus is advancing safe and sustainable transportation through the application of emerging and alternative technologies. Recent research has focused on automated “last mile” shuttles, road weather safety, bus transit efficiency, animal-vehicle conflict, applied road salt impacts, and the use of unmanned aerial systems in support of surface transportation.

 

 

Sanah Baig

National Association of Counties

 

 

Fred Bergstresser

Royal Trucking

 

 

Steve Boyd

Peloton

 

 

Becky Bradley

Lehigh Valley Planning Commission

 

 

Steve Buckley

WSP

 

 

Eileen Cipriani

Pa Department of Labor and Industry

BRYSON datt

Burns White

 

secretary Dennis Davin

Pa Department of Community & Economic Development

 

 

Ted Dengel

FedEx Ground

 

 

John Devlin

Pennsylvania Automotive Association

 

 

David DiNotaris

Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry

 

 

Courtney Ehrlichman

The Ehrlichman Group

barry einsig

cisco systems

jackie erickson

The Jackie Group

rich fitzgerald

County Executive of Allegheny County

emily frascaroli

Ford Motor Company

sheila gombita

Freedom Transit

art guzzetti

American Public Transit Association

lt. brian ianuzzi

Pennsylvania State Police

joe kane

Brookings Institute

katharine kelleman

Allegheny Port Authority

carol kilko

Pa Department of Community and Economic Development

bob koch

Community College of Allegheny County

phil koopman

carnegie mellon university

shoshana lew

Rhode Island Department of Transportation

yvonne lopez-diaz

HNTB Corp.

abby loughrey

Aurora Innovation

brad markell

AFL-CIO Industrial Union Council

cheryl moon-sirianni

Pa Department of transportation, District 11

robert mudge

the brattle group

sue mukherjee

Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education

ngani ndimbie

Carnegie Mellon University

orla pease

AECOM

mayor bill peduto

city of pittsburgh

kevin peterson

Marble

secretary leslie s. richards

Pa Department of transportation

karina ricks

City of Pittsburgh

stacia (Stacey) ritter

Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission

david ruppersberger

Allegheny Conference

jason sharp

Pa department of transportation

ann shikany

Autonomous Vehicle Coalition for National Safety Council

matt smith

Michael Baker International

susie snelick

Workforce Solutions for North Central Pennsylvania

Chris urmson

aurora innovation

sam van hecke

Cambridge Systematics

richard voith

econsult solutions

mike wagner

Edge Case Research

bryant walker-smith

university of south carolina

john whitt

U.S. Army Aberdeen Test Center

 

 

AGENDA

 

*Details subject to Change*

Updated april 6, 2018

 

 

PRINT PROGRAM

File will open as a printable PDF.

 

 

MONDAY, APRIL 9

 

7 a.m. — Registration

 

Coffee and pastries served

 

8:15 a.m. — Welcome and Opening Remarks

 

  • Summit Kick-off by Roger Cohen, Senior Advisor, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • Welcoming Remarks by County Executive of Allegheny County Rich Fitzgerald
  • Introduction by Kevin Conahan, President, Intelligent Transportation Society of Pennsylvania
  • PennDOT update by Mark Kopko, Manager, Traveler Information & Advance Vehicle Technology Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • National policy outlook by Cathie Curtis, Director of Vehicle Programs, American Association of Motor Vehicle Administrators

 

9:15 a.m.— Featured Speaker Phil koopman

 

"Three Key Questions for Self-Driving Cars on Public Roads"

 

  • Introduction by Chris Prisk, President, Mid-Atlantic Section of the Institute of Transportation Engineers
  • Phil Koopman, Associate Professor, Carnegie Mellon University

 

9:45 a.m. — Plenary Session

 

"Ensuring Automated Vehicle Safety" — How are automated vehicles made safe?

 

  • Mike Wagner, Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer, Edge Case Research
  • Mike Batchik, Fleet & Commercial Product Manager, General Motors
  • Captain Beth Readler, Pennsylvania State Police
  • Ann Shikany, Independent Consultant and Manager Autonomous Vehicle Coalition for National Safety Council
  • Moderator: Jackie Erickson, Principal, The Jackie Group

 

11 a.m. — Break

 

Coffee served

 

11:15 a.m. — BREAKOUT SESSIONS

 

1a. "Use Cases for Automated Vehicles" — Who are the groups that can best be served by automated vehicle technology?

 

  • Ngani Ndimbie, Transportation Strategist, Traffic 21 at Carnegie Mellon University
  • Fred Bergstresser, Government Account Manager, Royal Truck & Equipment
  • David DiNotaris, Director, Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry, Office of Vocational Rehabilitation, Bureau of Blindness and Visual Services
  • John Whitt, Supervisory General Engineer, Aberdeen Test Center/Department of Defense
  • Moderator: Orla Pease, Associate Vice President, Transportation Northeast Region, AECOM

 

1b. "Business Models and Financing Strategies" — How will we pay for AV infrastructure and operations?

 

  • Justin Erlich, Head of Policy, Autonomous Vehicles & Urban Aviation, Uber
  • Richard Voith, President and Principal, Econsult Solutions
  • Robert Mudge, Principal, The Brattle Group
  • Barry Einsig, Global Automotive and Transportation Executive, Cisco Systems
  • Moderator: Stacia Ritter, Director of Policy and External Affairs, Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission

 

1c. "Planning for Automated Vehicle Infrastructure" — What can local and regional planners do to get ready?

 

  • Sam Van Hecke, Senior Associate, Cambridge Systematics
  • Karina Ricks, Director of Mobility and Infrastructure, Pittsburgh Department of Mobility and Infrastructure
  • Sanah Baig, Program Director - Economic Development, Resilience and Transportation, National Association of Counties
  • Matt Smith, National Connected and Automated Vehicle Program Manager, Michael Baker International
  • Moderator: Cheryl Moon-Sirianni, District Executive, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, District 11

 

12:30 p.m. — Lunch and Featured Speaker Yvonne Lopez-Diaz

 

"Developing and Motivating our Workforce of the Future"

 

  • Welcome to Pittsburgh by Mayor Bill Peduto
  • Yvonne Lopez-Diaz, Vice President, HR Director, HNTB

 

1:30 p.m. — Break

 

1:45 p.m. — Breakout Sessions

 

2a. "Automated Vehicles and the New Age of Public Transit" — Imagining the future of multimodal transportation; what will change when transit is automated?

 

  • Steve Buckley, Northeast Regional Manager, Planning, Environment and Traffic, WSP USA
  • Art Guzzetti, Vice President – Policy, American Public Transit Association
  • Sheila Gombita, Executive Director, Freedom Transit (Washington County Transit Authority)
  • Katharine Kelleman, Chief Executive Officer, Allegheny Port Authority
  • Moderator: Courtney Ehrlichman, Principal, The Ehrlichman Group

 

2b. "Goods Movement, Logistics, and Automated Freight" — What are the new frontiers of automated distribution, e-commerce, warehousing, and freight?

 

  • Ted Dengel, Managing Director, Operations Technology, FedEx Ground
  • Andy Alden, Executive Director, Interstate 81 Corridor Coalition
  • Steve Boyd, VP External Affairs, Peloton Technology
  • Kevin Peterson, Co-Founder, Marble
  • Moderator: Becky Bradley, Executive Director, Lehigh Valley Planning Commission

 

2c. "Careers and Opportunities in Automated Vehicles" — How can Pennsylvania prepare its students for a future career in autonomous vehicles?

 

  • Robert Koch, Department Chair, Occupational Trade Programs, Community College of Allegheny County
  • Abigail Loughrey, Autonomous Vehicle Operations Manager, Aurora Innovation
  • John Devlin, President, Pennsylvania Automotive Association
  • Joe Kane, Senior Research Associate and Associate Fellow, Brookings Institution
  • Moderator: Eileen Cipriani, Deputy Secretary for Workforce Development, Pennsylvania Department of Labor and Industry

 

3 p.m. — Break

 

Light Refreshments

 

3:15 p.m. — Plenary Session: Economic & Social Roundtable

 

A discussion of the broad economic impacts of HAVs, including changing business models, employment, land-use, and public finance.

 

  • Dennis Davin, Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Community & Economic Development
  • Susie Snelick, Executive Director, Workforce Solutions for North Central Pennsylvania
  • Sue Mukherjee, Assistant Vice Chancellor, Educational Intelligence, Pennsylvania's State System of Higher Education
  • Brad Markell, Executive Director, Industrial Union Council at AFL-CIO
  • Shoshana Lew, Chief Operating Officer, Rhode Island Department of Transportation
  • David Ruppersberger, President, Pittsburgh Regional Alliance
  • Moderator: Carol Kilko, Deputy Secretary for Business Finance, Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development

 

4:45 p.m. — ADJOURNMENT

 

 

Tuesday, APRIL 10

 

8 a.m. — Breakfast AND Featured Speaker Bryant Walker-Smith

 

  • Introduction by Alicia Nolan, Pennsylvania Division Administrator, Federal Highway Administration
  • Bryant Walker Smith, Assistant Professor, University of South Carolina School of Law

 

8:45 a.m. — Plenary Session: The Legal Landscape 2050

 

A discussion of the legal landscape for AVs and the vehicle code of the future which would be needed to support them.

 

  • Emily Frascaroli, Counsel, Ford Motor Company
  • Bryant Walker Smith, Assistant Professor, University of South Carolina School of Law
  • Bryson Datt, Member, Burns White
  • Jason Sharp, Chief Counsel, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation

 

9:45 a.m. — Break

 

10 a.m. — Fireside Chat with Special Guest Chris Urmson

 

Examining leadership and its role in innovation

 

  • Secretary Leslie S. Richards, Pennsylvania Department of Transportation
  • Chris Urmson, Chief Executive Officer, Aurora Innovation

 

10:45 a.m. — Facilitated Session

 

Feedback on issues discussed and the content of the conference: What did you think before? What do you think now?

 

  • Facilitator: Sheri Collins, Deputy Secretary, Office of Technology and Innovation, Pennsylvania Department of Community and Economic Development

 

Noon — ADJOURNMENT

penndot logo dced logo
its pennsylvania logo masite logo